Bristol Diocese Prayer Diary

RSS

Every parish and church school in the Diocese is prayed for once a year, together with our links in Uganda and other people and institutions in the diocese.  You can find the cycle of prayer for December 2018 - November 2019 below.  This cycle of prayer is used in Bristol Cathedral at the evening service each day.  St Andrew's is being prayed for on 6th June if you would like to visit the Cathedral on that day.  Please join people across the diocese and in the Cathedral as we pray for one another.

DIOCESE OF BRISTOL
CYCLE OF PRAYER
Do not be anxious about anything, but in every
situation, by prayer and petition, with thanksgiving,
present your requests to God. And the peace of God,
which transcends all understanding, will guard your
hearts and your minds in Christ Jesus.
Philippians 4:6-7 (NIV)
Prayer is an amazing gift which strengthens our relationship with God; it has the power
to change us and the world around us. When we pray at all times, in all circumstances
and for all things, we see God’s Kingdom come.
Throughout the year, we are committed to praying together each day for the ministry of every
parish, chaplaincy, church school and area of ministry in the Diocese of Bristol, as well as for
our link Dioceses in Uganda.
We would invite you to use the daily Cycle of Prayer to inform your prayers as we connect with
God, each other and our communities across the Diocese.
This Cycle will be followed at the evening service every day at Bristol Cathedral. You are invited
to attend and join in these prayers, especially on a day when your parish, school or area of
ministry is named. If you would like a short prayer request included, please let the Cathedral
know at least five days beforehand by emailing prayer@bristol-cathedral.co.uk.
Details of the Cathedral’s services can be found at bristol-cathedral.co.uk.
Diocese of Bristol Cycle of Prayer
DECEMBER 2018
DATE PRAYERS FOR... CHURCH SCHOOL(S)
1 Abbots Leigh w Leigh Woods
2 The Bishop of Bristol
3 Almondsbury: St Mary the Virgin Almondsbury CE VC Primary School
4 Aust: St John Ancient Chapelry
5 Olveston: St Mary the Virgin Olveston CE VC Primary School
6 Emmanuel Church (BMO)
7 Alveston: St Helen St Helen's CE VC Primary School
8 Elberton: St John
9 Littleton-on-Severn: St Mary of Malmesbury
10 St Nicholas (BMO Resourcing Church)
11 Barton Hill: St Luke
12 The Diocese of Mbale, linked with Bristol South
Deanery
13 Bedminster: St Aldhelm
14 Bedminster: St Francis Ashton Gate
15 Bedminster: St Paul
16 Bedminster: St Michael & All Angels St Mary Redcliffe CE Primary School
17 Swindon Deanery Area Dean, Lay Chair
and Leadership Team
18 Local and City Council Chaplaincy
19 Bishopston and St Andrews
20 Bedminster Down: St Oswald
21 Bishopsworth: St Peter St Peter’s CE VC Primary School (Bishopsworth)
22 Diocesan Safeguarding Team
23 Box: St Thomas a Becket Box CE VC Primary School
24 CHRISTMAS EVE
25 CHRISTMAS DAY
26 Ditteridge: St Christopher
27 Bradley Stoke: Christ the King
28 Bradley Stoke: Holy Trinity Holy Trinity (CE/Methodist) VA Primary School
29 Crossnet BMO
30 Ashley: St James
31 Charlton: St John the Baptist
Diocese of Bristol Cycle of Prayer
JANUARY 2019
DATE PRAYERS FOR... CHURCH SCHOOL(S)
1 NEW YEARS DAY
2 Crudwell: All Saints Crudwell CE VC Primary School
3 Hankerton: Holy Cross
4 Minety: St Leonard Minety CE VC Primary School
5 Oaksey: All Saints Oaksey CE VC Primary School
6 The Diocese of North Mbale, linked with
Bristol South Deanery
7 Stockwood: Christ the Servant
8 Lockleaze: St Mary Magdalene w St Francis
9 Hartcliffe: St Andrew
10 St Mary Redcliffe St Mary Redcliffe & Temple CE VA Secondary
School
11 St Matthews Bristol
12 Pip n Jay's
13 Nursing and Care Home and Day Centre's
Chaplaincy
14 Brislington: St Cuthbert
15 Brislington: St Anne
16 Bristol South Deanery Area Dean, Lay Chair
and Leadership Team
17 Brislington: St Christopher
18 Brislington: St Luke
19 Police Chaplaincy
20 Christ Church w St Ewen, All Saints & St
George Bristol
21 St Aidans Bristol
22 Broad Blunsdon: St Leonard St Leonard’s CE Primary Academy
23 Pattern Church (BMO Resourcing Church)
24 School Chaplaincy
25 Biddestone: St Nicholas
26 Castle Combe: St Andrew
27 Grittleton & Leigh Delamere: St Mary the Virgin
28 Littleton Drew: All Saints
29 Nettleton: St Mary
30 Slaughterford: St Nicholas
31 West Kington: St Mary the Virgin
Diocese of Bristol Cycle of Prayer
FEBRUARY 2019
DATE PRAYERS FOR... CHURCH SCHOOL(S)
1 Yatton Keynell: St Margaret By Brook Valley CE Primary School
2 North Wraxall: St James
3 Shine Pinehusrt
4 Chippenham: St Andrew w Tytherton Lucas
5 Tytherton Lucas: St Nicholas
6 North Wilts Deanery Area Dean, Lay Chair
and Leadership Team
7 Chippenham: St Paul
8 Hardenhuish: St Nicholas
9 Langley Burrell: St Peter
10 Chippenham: St Peter St Peter's CE Academy (Chippenham)
11 The Diocese of Nebbi, linked with Bristol West
Deanery
12 Clifton: All Saints St John's CE VC Primary School
13 Clifton: Christ Church Christ Church CE Primary School (Clifton)
14 Clifton: Holy Trinity (Hotwells)
15 Coalpit Heath: St Saviour Manor CE VC Primary School
16 Colerne: St John Baptist Colerne CE VC Primary School
17 Bristol Cathedral Bristol Cathedral Choir School and Cathedral
Schools Trust
18 Corsham: St Bartholomew
19 Gastard: St John Baptist
20 Lacock: St Cyriac Lacock CE VC Primary School
21 Neston: St Philip & St James
22 Clifton: St Paul
23 Cotham: St Saviour w St Mary
24 The Diocese of Kitgum, linked with Bristol
West Deanery
25 Downend: Christ Church Christ Church CE VC Infant School
Christ Church CE VC Junior School
26 Bishop's Council
27 Christian Malford: All Saints Christian Malford CE Primary School
28 Kington Langley: St Peter Langley Fitzurse CE VC Primary School
Diocese of Bristol Cycle of Prayer
MARCH 2019
DATE PRAYERS FOR... CHURCH SCHOOL(S)
1 Seagry: St Mary the Virgin Seagry CE Primary School
2 Sutton Benger: All Saints Sutton Benger CE VA Primary School
3 Tytherton Kellaways: St Giles
4 The Diocese of Northern Uganda, linked with
Bristol West Deanery
5 East Bristol Whitehall: St Ambrose
6 Easton: All Hallows
7 Kingswood & South Glocs Deanery Area Dean,
Lay Chair and Leadership Team
8 Easton: Christian Family Centre Easton CE Academy
9 Eastville: St Anne
10 The Bishop of Swindon
11 Filton: St Peter
12 Filwood Park
13 The Diocese of Central Buganda, linked with
City Deanery
14 Fishponds: All Saints
15 Fishponds: St John
16 Fishponds: St Mary Fishponds CE Academy
17 The Diocese of West Buganda, linked with
City Deanery
18 Frenchay: St John the Baptist Frenchay CE Primary School
19 Stapleton: Holy Trinity
20 Diocesan HR Team
21 Frampton Cotterell: St Peter Frampton Cotterell CE VC Primary School
22 Iron Acton: St James the Less Iron Acton CE VC Primary School
23 Winterbourne Down: All Saints
24 Winterbourne: St Michael the Archangel St Michael's CE VC Primary School
(Winterbourne)
25 The Archdeacon of Malmesbury
26 Alderton: St Giles
27 Easton Grey
28 Foxley w Bremilham
29 Hullavington: St Mary Magdalene Hullavington CE VC Primary School
30 Luckington: St Mary
31 Norton: All Saints
Diocese of Bristol Cycle of Prayer
APRIL 2019
DATE PRAYERS FOR... CHURCH SCHOOL(S)
1 Sherston Magna: Holy Cross Sherston CE VC Primary School
2 Stanton St Quintin: St Giles
3 The Archdeacon of Bristol
4 Hanham Christ Church CE VC Primary School (Hanham)
5 Henbury: St Mary the Virgin
6 Chippenham Deanery Area Dean, Lay Chair
and Leadership Team
7 Hengrove: Christ Church
8 Henleaze: St Peter
9 Diocesan Ministry Development Team
10 Hannington: St John the Baptist
11 Highworth w Sevenhampton & Inglesham
12 Diocesan Governance and Property Team
13 Horfield: Holy Trinity Horfield CE VC Primary School
14 Horfield: St Gregory
15 The Diocese of Mukono, linked with
Chippenham Deanery
16 Kingswood
17 Kington St Michael: St Michael Kington St Michael CE VC Primary School
18 MAUNDY THURSDAY
19 GOOD FRIDAY
20 HOLY SATURDAY
21 EASTER SUNDAY
22 Diocesan Secretary
23 Knowle: The Holy Nativity
24 Knowle: St Martin
25 Diocesan Finance and Information Services
Team
26 Avonmouth: St Andrew Avonmouth CE VC Primary School
27 Lawrence Weston: St Peter
28 The Diocese of Ankole, linked with Kingswood
and South Glos Deanery
29 Longwell Green: All Saints
30 Diocesan Board of Education and Team
Diocese of Bristol Cycle of Prayer
MAY 2019
DATE PRAYERS FOR... CHURCH SCHOOL(S)
1 Bishopstone with Hinton Parva Bishopstone CE VC Primary School
2 Lyddington: All Saints
3 Wanborough: St Andrew
4 The Diocese of Rwenzori, linked with
Kingswood and South Glos Deanery
5 Corston: All Saints
6 Malmesbury Abbey: St Peter & St Paul Malmesbury CE Primary School
7 Diocesan Parish and External Relations Team
8 Mangotsfield: St James Mangotsfield CE VC Primary School
9 Diocese of Bristol Academies Trust
10 Cold Ashton: Holy Trinity
11 Marshfield: St Mary the Virgin Marshfield CE VC Primary School
12 Tormarton: St Mary Magdalene
13 West Littleton: St James
14 The Diocese of West Ankole, linked with
Kingswood and South Glos Deanery
15 Oldland: St Anne St Anne's CE VC Primary School
16 University Chaplaincy
17 Patchway: St Chad St Chad’s CE VC Primary School
18 Penhill: St Peter
19 Bristol City Deanery Area Dean, Lay Chair
and Leadership Team
20 Compton Greenfield: All Saints
21 St Peter Pilning St Peter’s (Anglican/Methodist) VC Primary School
(Pilning)
22 MOD Chaplaincy
23 Pucklechurch: St Thomas a Becket Pucklechurch CE VC Primary School
24 Purton: St Mary Ridgeway Farm CE Academy
St Mary’s CE VC Primary School (Purton)
25 The Dicoese of Kigezi, linked with North Wilts
Deanery
26 Redland
27 Rodbourne Cheney: St Mary
28 Whitchurch: St Augustine
29 Whitchurch: St Nicholas
30 Bristol: St Stephen St George CE VC Primary School
St Michael on the Mount CE VC Primary School
31 Sea Mills: St Edyth
Diocese of Bristol Cycle of Prayer
JUNE 2019
DATE PRAYERS FOR... CHURCH SCHOOL(S)
1 Shirehampton: St Mary
2 Hospital Chaplaincy
3 Soundwell: St Stephen St Stephen's CE VC Junior School
4 Southmead: St Stephen
5 St Anges, St Pauls City St Barnabas CE VC Primary School (Bristol)
6 North Swindon: St Andrew St Francis CE VA Primary School
Tadpole Farm CE Primary Academy
7 St James Lockleaze BMO
8 Haydon Wick: St John
9 Stoke Bishop: St Mary Magdalene Stoke Bishop CE Primary School
10 Stoke Gifford: St Michael St Michael's CE VC Primary School (Stoke
Gifford)
11 Further Education Chaplaincy
12 South Marston: St Mary Magdalene South Marston CE Primary School
13 Stanton Fitzwarren: St Leonard
14 Stratton St Margaret: St Margaret
15 The Diocese of Kampala, linked with Swindon
Deanery
16 Swindon: All Saints Ferndale
17 Swindon: St Barnabas Gorse Hill
18 Swindon: Christ Church King William Street CE Primary School
19 Dorcan
20 Swindon: New Town
21 Swindon: St Augustine Rodbourne
22 Swindon: Parks and Walcot
23 Army, Sea and Air Cadets Chaplaincy
24 Two Mile Hill: St Michael
25 Creative Arts Chaplaincy
26 Upper Stratton: St Philip
27 Ashton Keynes: Holy Cross Ashton Keynes CE VC Primary School
28 Cricklade: St Sampson St Sampson's CE VC Primary School
29 Latton: St John the Baptist
30 Leigh: All Saints
Diocese of Bristol Cycle of Prayer
JULY 2019
DATE PRAYERS FOR... CHURCH SCHOOL(S)
1 The Diocese of Luweero, linked with
Swindon Deanery
2 Lydiard Millicent: All Saints Lydiard Millicent CE Primary School
3 West Swindon & The Lydiards Oliver Tomkins CE VA Infant School
Oliver Tomkins CE VA Junior School
4 Bristol West Deanery Area Dean, Lay Chair
and Leadership Team
5 Bitton: St Mary
6 Syston: St Anne
7 Warmley: St Barnabas St Barnabas CE VC Primary School (Warmley)
8 Prison Chaplaincy
9 Westbury Park: St Alban
10 Westbury-on-Trym: Holy Trinity Westbury on Trym CE Academy
11 Doynton: Holy Trinity
12 Dyrham: St Peter
13 Wick: St Bartholomew Wick CE VC Primary School
14 Withywood
15 Retail Chaplaincy
16 Brinkworth: St Michael & All Angels Brinkworth Earl Danby’s CE VC Primary School
17 Dauntsey: St James the Great
18 Garsdon: All Saints
19 Great Somerford: St Peter & St Paul Somerfords Walter Powell CE School
20 Lea: St Giles Lea and Garsdon CE VC Primary School
21 Little Somerford: St John the Baptist
22 Railway Chaplaincy
23 Wroughton and Wichelstowe The Deanery CE Academy
24 Yate St Mary's CE VA Primary School (Yate)
25 Abbots Leigh w Leigh Woods
26 The Bishop of Bristol
27 Almondsbury: St Mary the Virgin Almondsbury CE VC Primary School
28 Aust: St John Ancient Chapelry
29 Olveston: St Mary the Virgin Olveston CE VC Primary School
30 Emmanuel Church (BMO)
31 Alveston: St Helen St Helen's CE VC Primary School
Diocese of Bristol Cycle of Prayer
AUGUST 2019
DATE PRAYERS FOR... CHURCH SCHOOL(S)
1 Elberton: St John
2 Littleton-on-Severn: St Mary of Malmesbury
3 St Nicholas (BMO Resourcing Church)
4 Barton Hill: St Luke
5 The Diocese of Mbale, linked with
Bristol South Deanery
6 Bedminster: St Aldhelm
7 Bedminster: St Francis Ashton Gate
8 Bedminster: St Paul
9 Bedminster: St Michael & All Angels St Mary Redcliffe CE Primary School
10 Swindon Deanery Area Dean, Lay Chair
and Leadership Team
11 Local and City Council Chaplaincy
12 Bishopston and St Andrews
13 Bedminster Down: St Oswald
14 Bishopsworth: St Peter St Peter’s CE VC Primary School (Bishopsworth)
15 Diocesan Safeguarding Team
16 Box: St Thomas a Becket Box CE VC Primary School
17 Ditteridge: St Christopher
18 Bradley Stoke: Christ the King
19 Bradley Stoke: Holy Trinity Holy Trinity (CE/Methodist) VA Primary School
20 Crossnet BMO
21 Ashley: St James
22 Charlton: St John the Baptist
23 Crudwell: All Saints Crudwell CE VC Primary School
24 Hankerton: Holy Cross
25 Minety: St Leonard Minety CE VC Primary School
26 Oaksey: All Saints Oaksey CE VC Primary School
27 The Diocese of North Mbale,
linked with Bristol South Deanery
28 Stockwood: Christ the Servant
29 Lockleaze: St Mary Magdalene w St Francis
30 Hartcliffe: St Andrew
31 St Mary Redcliffe St Mary Redcliffe & Temple CE VA Secondary
School
Diocese of Bristol Cycle of Prayer
SEPTEMBER 2019
DATE PRAYERS FOR... CHURCH SCHOOL(S)
1 St Matthews Bristol
2 Pip n Jay's
3 Nursing and Care Home and Day Centre's
Chaplaincy
4 Brislington: St Cuthbert
5 Brislington: St Anne
6 Bristol South Deanery Area Dean, Lay Chair
and Leadership Team
7 Brislington: St Christopher
8 Brislington: St Luke
9 Police Chaplaincy
10 Christ Church w St Ewen, All Saints &
St George Bristol
11 St Aidans Bristol
12 Broad Blunsdon: St Leonard St Leonard’s CE Primary Academy
13 Pattern Church (BMO Resourcing Church)
14 School Chaplaincy
15 Biddestone: St Nicholas
16 Castle Combe: St Andrew
17 Grittleton & Leigh Delamere: St Mary the Virgin
18 Littleton Drew: All Saints
19 Nettleton: St Mary
20 Slaughterford: St Nicholas
21 West Kington: St Mary the Virgin
22 Yatton Keynell: St Margaret By Brook Valley CE Primary School
23 North Wraxall: St James
24 Shine Pinehusrt
25 Chippenham: St Andrew w Tytherton Lucas
26 Tytherton Lucas: St Nicholas
27 North Wilts Deanery Area Dean, Lay Chair
and Leadership Team
28 Chippenham: St Paul
29 Hardenhuish: St Nicholas
30 Langley Burrell: St Peter
Diocese of Bristol Cycle of Prayer
OCTOBER 2019
DATE PRAYERS FOR... CHURCH SCHOOL(S)
1 Chippenham: St Peter St Peter's CE Academy (Chippenham)
2 The Diocese of Nebbi, linked with
Bristol West Deanery
3 Clifton: All Saints St John's CE VC Primary School
4 Clifton: Christ Church Christ Church CE Primary School (Clifton)
5 Clifton: Holy Trinity (Hotwells)
6 Coalpit Heath: St Saviour Manor CE VC Primary School
7 Colerne: St John Baptist Colerne CE VC Primary School
8 Bristol Cathedral Bristol Cathedral Choir School and Cathedral
Schools Trust
9 Corsham: St Bartholomew
10 Gastard: St John Baptist
11 Lacock: St Cyriac Lacock CE VC Primary School
12 Neston: St Philip & St James
13 Clifton: St Paul
14 Cotham: St Saviour w St Mary
15 The Diocese of Kitgum, linked with
Bristol West Deanery
16 Downend: Christ Church Christ Church CE VC Infant School
Christ Church CE VC Junior School
17 Bishop's Council
18 Christian Malford: All Saints Christian Malford CE Primary School
19 Kington Langley: St Peter Langley Fitzurse CE VC Primary School
20 Seagry: St Mary the Virgin Seagry CE Primary School
21 Sutton Benger: All Saints Sutton Benger CE VA Primary School
22 Tytherton Kellaways: St Giles
23 The Diocese of Northern Uganda,
linked with Bristol West Deanery
24 East Bristol Whitehall: St Ambrose
25 Easton: All Hallows
26 Kingswood & South Glocs Deanery Area Dean,
Lay Chair and Leadership Team
27 Easton: Christian Family Centre Easton CE Academy
28 Eastville: St Anne
29 The Bishop of Swindon
30 Filton: St Peter
30 Filwood Park
Diocese of Bristol Cycle of Prayer
NOVEMBER 2019
DATE PRAYERS FOR... CHURCH SCHOOL(S)
1 The Diocese of Central Buganda, linked with
City Deanery
2 Fishponds: All Saints
3 Fishponds: St John
4 Fishponds: St Mary Fishponds CE Academy
5 The Diocese of West Buganda, linked with
City Deanery
6 Frenchay: St John the Baptist Frenchay CE Primary School
7 Stapleton: Holy Trinity
8 Diocesan HR Team
9 Frampton Cotterell: St Peter Frampton Cotterell CE VC Primary School
10 Iron Acton: St James the Less Iron Acton CE VC Primary School
11 Winterbourne Down: All Saints
12 Winterbourne: St Michael the Archangel St Michael's CE VC Primary School
(Winterbourne)
13 The Archdeacon of Malmesbury
14 Alderton: St Giles
15 Easton Grey
16 Foxley w Bremilham
17 Hullavington: St Mary Magdalene Hullavington CE VC Primary School
18 Luckington: St Mary
19 Norton: All Saints
20 Sherston Magna: Holy Cross Sherston CE VC Primary School
21 Stanton St Quintin: St Giles
22 The Archdeacon of Bristol
23 Hanham Christ Church CE VC Primary School (Hanham)
24 Henbury: St Mary the Virgin
25 Chippenham Deanery Area Dean, Lay Chair
and Leadership Team
26 Hengrove: Christ Church
27 Henleaze: St Peter
28 Diocesan Ministry Development Team
29 Hannington: St John the Baptist
30 Highworth w Sevenhampton & Inglesham


Prayer
Webpage icon Thy Kingdom Come 2019
Webpage icon Cycle of Prayer for our Parish
Webpage icon Swindon Deanery Prayer Diary
Webpage icon Week of Prayer for Christian Unity 2019
Webpage icon Prayer
Webpage icon Prayer
Printer Printable Version